Walk in tubs installed across Florida. Hydro Dimensions, Ella, Bestbath, Rane and Meditub dealer.Call 1-888-779-2284  

Get your exact price

Three quick steps. A real quote for your real bathroom.

What matters most to you?
Aging Safely Walk in Tubs BBB Business Review

Verify us in one tap. We are accredited by the Better Business Bureau. Your quote is written, free and comes with zero obligation.

Florida's older population, county by county

Where Florida's 4.6 million residents aged 65 and older live, which counties are oldest, and what that means for families planning a safer home.

Direct answer: 21.1% of Florida residents are 65 or older, versus 16.8% nationally, the second-highest share of any state after Maine. Sumter County, home to most of The Villages, is the oldest at 57.8%, followed by Charlotte (40.4%) and Sarasota (37.3%). Source: Census ACS 2019–2023.

Call 1-888-779-2284
Free, no-pressure quotes.Real people. Clear answers.
Senior woman relaxing in a walk-in tub in a bright bathroomCensus data for Florida families
The short version

Florida is older than almost every state

Using the Census Bureau's American Community Survey, 21.1% of Floridians are 65 or older, compared with 16.8% of the whole country. Only Maine, at 21.9%, has a higher share. In raw numbers, Florida's 4,630,733 residents aged 65 and up are second only to California's 5,994,486.

21.1%

of Floridians are 65 or older. The U.S. figure is 16.8%.

564,476

Floridians are 85 or older, the age group with the highest rate of bathroom injuries in CDC research.

31.4%

of Floridians 65 and older living in the community report at least one disability.

All figures: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, tables B01001 (age) and B18101 (disability). Five-year estimates describe the period as a whole, not a single year, so they run a little behind the Census Bureau's newest single-year population estimates.

By county

The 15 Florida counties with the oldest populations

Florida's older residents are not spread evenly. The highest shares cluster around The Villages, along the Gulf coast from Citrus County to Collier County, and on the Treasure Coast. In Sumter County, home to most of The Villages, 57.8% of residents are 65 or older. Among the roughly 3,200 counties in the United States, only two tiny Texas counties with fewer than 100 residents each report a higher share.

Florida counties with the highest share of residents 65 and older Bar chart. Sumter County leads at 57.8 percent, followed by Charlotte at 40.4 percent and Sarasota at 37.3 percent. Dashed lines mark the Florida average of 21.1 percent and the U.S. average of 16.8 percent. Full figures are in the table below. U.S. 16.8% Florida 21.1% Sumter57.8%Charlotte40.4%Sarasota37.3%Citrus36.3%Highlands35.9%Indian River34.2%Collier33.6%Martin31.8%Flagler31.1%Lee28.9%Marion28.7%Manatee28.2%Glades26.6%Hernando26.6%Lake26.6%
Share of residents aged 65 and older, top 15 Florida counties. Dashed lines show the Florida and U.S. averages.Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (table B01001). All 67 counties are in the table below.
Where the most older adults live

Share is one story. Headcount is another.

The big South Florida counties have younger populations on average, but they are home to the largest number of older adults simply because so many people live there. Miami-Dade County alone has more residents 65 and older (452,114) than 54 of Florida's 67 counties have residents of any age.

That matters when you plan help. In a county with a high share, services for older adults are part of daily life, and many neighbors have already made the same changes to their homes. In a large county with a lower share, there are more providers, but waiting lists for programs can be longer because more people are asking.

Most residents aged 65 and older
CountyAge 65+Share
Miami-Dade452,11416.8%
Palm Beach370,79724.6%
Broward342,59417.6%
Pinellas248,46025.9%
Lee229,48028.9%

Source: ACS 2019–2023 5-year estimates, table B01001.

Why a bathroom guide cares

What these numbers mean at home

Age alone does not decide who needs a safer bathroom. Health, balance, medicines and the house itself matter more. But two numbers point at the size of the need in Florida.

First, 9.4% of Floridians are 75 or older, compared with 6.8% nationally. Second, 31.4% of Floridians 65 and older who live in the community, not in nursing homes, report at least one disability, which the survey defines to include trouble walking or climbing stairs, trouble bathing or dressing, and hearing, vision or memory difficulties. For many of them, the highest step in the house is the side of the bathtub.

The CDC found that more than a third of nonfatal bathroom injuries treated in emergency rooms happened while bathing, showering or getting out of the tub or shower, and that injury rates rose with age. Our bathroom fall prevention guide covers the fixes that matter most.

Looking for help in your county? Every Florida county is served by one of 11 Area Agencies on Aging. Our county-by-county list shows which one is yours, or call the Elder Helpline at 1-800-963-5337.

City guides for the oldest regions

All 67 counties

Florida's population aged 65 and older, county by county

Tap a column heading to sort. On a phone, swipe the table sideways to see every column. The disability column covers people 65 and older who do not live in institutions such as nursing homes, so its base is slightly smaller than the age columns.

Older residents in each Florida county, ACS 2019–2023
Alachua14.9%42,1145.9%32.2%281,751
Baker15.1%4,2535.9%48.4%28,186
Bay18.2%33,0657.1%37.3%181,368
Bradford18.1%5,0557.7%27.6%27,888
Brevard24.2%150,16210.6%32.5%620,533
Broward17.6%342,5947.6%31.6%1,946,127
Calhoun17.9%2,4288.4%49%13,593
Charlotte40.4%78,87318.8%31.5%195,083
Citrus36.3%57,65916.6%32.1%158,693
Clay16.8%37,5416.4%33.1%223,436
Collier33.6%130,09217.4%22.1%387,681
Columbia20%14,1438%42.6%70,755
DeSoto23.8%8,25410.7%37.8%34,719
Dixie23.6%4,0079.6%48.4%16,952
Duval15%150,8705.8%33.7%1,007,189
Escambia17.7%57,0607.1%39.2%323,275
Flagler31.1%37,83313.1%28.4%121,710
Franklin26.2%3,25710.3%39%12,418
Gadsden19.4%8,4857.3%39.4%43,642
Gilchrist20.2%3,7378.4%47.5%18,494
Glades26.6%3,27313.9%34.1%12,324
Gulf23.5%3,4698.5%33%14,772
Hamilton19.6%2,6347.5%40.3%13,445
Hardee16.3%4,1577%37.8%25,508
Hendry13.6%5,5405.8%36.1%40,798
Hernando26.6%53,52712%35.6%201,512
Highlands35.9%37,30018.7%36.1%103,808
Hillsborough14.8%221,1215.9%34.8%1,489,634
Holmes20.2%3,9668.6%42%19,626
Indian River34.2%56,02316.2%29.3%163,856
Jackson20.9%9,9619.2%38.8%47,652
Jefferson24.5%3,6059.9%43.9%14,713
Lafayette20.1%1,6128%35.4%8,035
Lake26.6%106,15512.3%31.8%398,696
Lee28.9%229,48013.6%27.1%792,692
Leon14.4%42,5465.5%30.9%295,335
Levy25%11,05910.5%39.2%44,276
Liberty13.8%1,0535.9%53.8%7,650
Madison22.6%4,0968.7%37.2%18,113
Manatee28.2%117,42513%29.1%416,020
Marion28.7%111,45613.3%31.1%387,697
Martin31.8%50,99216%28.4%160,464
Miami-Dade16.8%452,1147.6%32%2,685,296
Monroe24.3%19,8889.8%25.7%81,840
Nassau23.3%22,0979.2%32.7%94,653
Okaloosa16.4%35,1066.5%36%214,281
Okeechobee20.1%8,0729.5%41.6%40,249
Orange12.8%183,6815%33.6%1,440,471
Osceola13.4%54,4925.3%37.9%406,943
Palm Beach24.6%370,79712.5%28.8%1,507,453
Pasco22%129,6619.9%34.7%588,758
Pinellas25.9%248,46011.8%31.2%960,565
Polk19.7%149,6318.7%31.5%760,961
Putnam23.5%17,4729.3%36.3%74,235
Santa Rosa16.5%31,8906.1%35.2%193,719
Sarasota37.3%167,53118.6%27.1%449,011
Seminole16.3%77,4796.7%30.1%474,912
St. Johns20.9%60,9578.4%25.3%292,243
St. Lucie24.5%84,73310.9%33.1%346,237
Sumter57.8%79,46327%22.8%137,536
Suwannee21.1%9,3688.7%34.8%44,484
Taylor20.9%4,4678.8%36.3%21,422
Union17.2%2,6746.9%45.9%15,551
Volusia25.1%142,58410.8%34.3%568,229
Wakulla16.6%5,7505.9%35.7%34,608
Walton19.8%15,8017.3%32.7%79,846
Washington18.3%4,6337.6%44.9%25,259
Florida21.1%4,630,7339.4%31.4%21,928,881
United States16.8%55,970,0476.8%32.9%332,387,540

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B01001 and B18101). Small counties have wider margins of error. "Share 75+" is the share of all residents who are 75 or older.

By metro area

Florida metro areas ranked by their 65+ share

Metro areas group a central city with the counties around it, which is closer to how families think about "the area" they live in. The median age column shows the midpoint: half of residents are older, half are younger.

Florida metropolitan statistical areas, ACS 2019–2023
Metro areaShare 65+Median ageAge 65+Total population
Wildwood-The Villages57.8%68.479,463137,536
Punta Gorda40.4%6078,873195,083
Homosassa Springs36.3%56.957,659158,693
Sebring35.9%54.237,300103,808
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor34.2%5556,023163,856
Naples-Marco Island33.6%53.1130,092387,681
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota32.9%53.6284,956865,031
Cape Coral-Fort Myers28.9%49.3229,480792,692
Ocala28.7%48.2111,456387,697
Port St. Lucie26.8%47.7135,725506,701
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach26.1%47.8180,417689,939
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville24.2%46.8150,162620,533
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater20.1%42.2652,7693,240,469
Lakeland-Winter Haven19.7%39.6149,631760,961
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach19%41.91,165,5056,138,876
Panama City-Panama City Beach18.2%41.437,698206,627
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin17.3%39.250,907294,127
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent17.2%38.988,950516,994
Jacksonville16.8%39.1275,7181,645,707
Gainesville16.5%34.356,910344,521
Tallahassee15.6%34.760,386388,298
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford15.5%38.3421,8072,721,022

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates (tables B01001 and B01002). Micropolitan areas are left out.

How we built this

Method and limits

The 65 and older counts add up the twelve age groups from 65 to 85 and over, for men and women, in Census table B01001. The 75 and older counts use the six groups from 75 up. Disability shares come from table B18101 and divide people 65 and older with any disability by all people 65 and older in that table.

These are survey estimates, not a full count, and each carries a margin of error. They also average five years of responses, so a fast-growing county may have more older residents today than shown here. The survey uses a current-residence rule, so a seasonal resident may be counted in Florida or at another home depending on when they answered.

Use this data

You are welcome to cite these tables. Please credit the U.S. Census Bureau as the source and link to this page for the county summary.

Questions and answers

Florida population FAQ

What percentage of Florida is 65 or older?

About 21.1% of Florida residents are 65 or older, according to the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates. The national figure is 16.8%. Only Maine has a higher share.

Which Florida county has the oldest population?

Sumter County, home to most of The Villages, where 57.8% of residents are 65 or older. Charlotte, Sarasota and Citrus counties follow.

Which Florida county has the most residents 65 and older?

Miami-Dade County, with about 452,114 residents aged 65 and older, followed by Palm Beach and Broward counties.

How many Floridians are 85 or older?

About 564,476 Floridians are 85 or older, based on the Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates.

Where can older Floridians find local help?

Call the Florida Elder Helpline at 1-800-963-5337. It connects you to the Area Agency on Aging and Aging and Disability Resource Center that serves your county.

Sources

Data sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, table B01001 (Sex by Age): data.census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, table B18101 (Sex by Age by Disability Status): data.census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, table B01002 (Median Age by Sex): data.census.gov
  • CDC MMWR, "Nonfatal Bathroom Injuries Among Persons Aged ≥15 Years, United States, 2008": cdc.gov
  • Florida Department of Elder Affairs, Elder Helpline: elderaffairs.org

Planning a safer bathroom in Florida? Talk with us.

Free quotes for Florida homes. No pressure.

1-888-779-2284 (BATH)
Call now
Call nowFill out form

Let us handle it all

Answer 3 quick questions. A specialist calls you back.

What matters most to you?
Aging Safely Walk in Tubs BBB Business Review

Accredited by the Better Business Bureau. Free written quote, no obligation.